McKinley Technical High School
Graduating Class of 1953
FEBRUARY SENIORS

Sara Rebecca Abplanalp Bourne
John William Agrafiotis  ‘Johnny’
Dorothy Louise Allen  ‘Dottie’
Joseph Thomas Alongi  ‘Joe’
Thomas Warren Antonielli  ‘Tommy’
Mary Hyacinth Askew


Roger Arthur Bacon  ‘Artie’
Leon Barman  ‘Frenchie’
George Willis Barnes
Leo J. Bassett  ‘Buz’
Richard O. Bumgartner  ‘Ritchie’
Frank Edwin Beck
Robert Lee Bennett Jr.  ‘Don Eagle’  02-03 *
Melvyn Bernstein  ‘Big Mel’
Charles John Berry  ‘Charlie’
Norman Michael Better  ‘Nussie’
Robert Edwin Beyer  ‘Bob‘
Charles F. Blatchford  02-01-10 *
Jean ‘Red’ Rae
Blue Menzie  04-29-09 *  
Norma Jean Blue
Mel David Blume  ‘Chic’
Stephen Enfield Bolen  ‘Steve’
Alan Book  ‘Big Al’
Richard Bourne  ‘Dick’
Louise Bowie  ‘Lou’
Ruth Agnes Bowie
Kenneth Edward Bowles  ‘Kenny’
Jerry Wayne Bradley  ‘Tennessee’
Charles Richard Bradshaw  ‘Buddy’
C. Duke Brannock  ‘Sweets’
Michael Deward Briggs  ‘Mike’
Jane Brockway Mclane  08-02-12
Lloyd Edgar Brotzman  ‘Buddy’
Lawrence Everette Brown  ‘Buddy’
Barbara Anne Burrows  ‘Babs’


Gloria Dolores Calvano  ‘Glorie’
Gail Elizabeth Carpenter
Robert Christian Carr  ‘Bob’
Janice Lovvorn Carter
Judith Adrienne Carter  ‘Judy’
Harold Edward Cartright  ‘Carty’
James Carroll Chaney  ‘Jimmy’
Howard Lin Chow  ‘Howie’
James Chow  ‘Jimmy’
William F. Clark  ‘Bill’
Frank Clese  ‘Sam’
Roger Goodwin Clowes
Silvio Vittorio Colandreo  ‘Slavach’
Nancy Lee Collie
Doris Mae Cooley  ‘Bo’
Christopher Cousins Jr.  ‘Chris’
Kay Anne Cousin  08-09-11  NIA
Kenneth William Crist  ‘Kenny’
    Lillian W.
Robert Croson  ‘Bob’
Marian Elizabeth Cross
Kenneth Boyce Crowell  ‘Ken’


Warren Danick
William Matthew Daniels  ‘Willie’
Raymond Donald De Atley  ‘Dee’  01-07-97
Arnold De Leonibus  ‘Arnne’
Mildred Jean Dentith  ‘Dizzy’
James R. Dillon  ‘Jim’  12-19-06 *
David Jack Dixon  ‘Steady Teddie’
Chester Clark Dobson Jr.  ‘Chet’
Jaclyn Knight Donnachie  ‘Jackie’
William Barr Doster Jr.  ‘Bill’
Ralph T. Duckett Jr.
Eugene L. Dutton  ‘Gene’



Riley W. Eldridge
Eugene Lee Elliott  ‘Gene’  04-07-13
Margaret Elizabeth Evans  ‘Peggy’


Edward Libby Farrar  ‘Eddie’  01-03-12
Paul Edward Ferrina  ‘Fat Man’
Emily Manning Findlay  ‘M’
Edward M. Finn  ‘Mickey’
John James Fitzgerald  ‘Fitz’
Ann Witmer Fliedner  ‘Kitten’
Charles Theodore Ford  ‘Drybone’
    Mildred Jean Dentith
    Pequot Lakes,  MN
    SUMMER:
Robert Howard Formby  ‘Bob’
William Henry Fraser  ‘Pistol’
Carolyn Elizabeth French ‘Little Captain’
Janet Marlene Frick  ‘Tini’


Diane Scriven Gaines
Joan Loraine Gallagher
Nicholas Carl Galotta  ‘Nick’  04-29-16
Chan Cousins Garrett
Betty Jane Gicker
Phyllis Gill
Albert Richard Gimesky
Richard O. Gleason
June Frances Gordon
George Wesley Gould Jr.
Phillip Eugene Gregory  12-15-02
Florence Elizabeth Gresham
Hugh Cormack Grogan  07-26-04
Edward Bruce Grunwell
    Emily K.
Shirley rose Gutshall


George John Hageage Jr.
Paul Everett Hamilton
John Edwin Hannon  06-21-10 *
Lynwood J. Harding
Phyllis Carol Harris
Joan Elizabeth Harrison Ceo  01-07-15
Esther Jane Hawes
Dixie Lee Henninger
Daniel William Higgins  ‘Dan’
Patricia 'Pat' Ann Higgs Laurentis
Martha 'Marty' M.
Hodges Sullivan
Patricia Anne Hoggard  ‘Punchy’  1999 *
Arnold Kendis Holmes
Pearl Elizabeth Holt  ‘Betty’
Janet Cecile Howder  ‘Johnnie’
Mary Lee Howenstine  ‘Mickey’
Shirley 'Porkey' Ann
Hopkins Holden
Anna 'Ann' Lee Hughes
Kin Lincoln Hung  ‘Kenny’
Dorothy Marie Hurd  ‘Dottie’
Barbara Louise Hutsler

Benjamin Walter Abell  ‘Benny’
Barbara Ann Adrian  ‘Bobby’


Yvonne Bailey  ‘Bunny’
Herman Richard Brady  ‘Ham’  03-10-10
Joseph Matthew Bryan  ‘Joe’


Angelina Cardascia  ‘Angie’
Robert W. Carney  ‘Bob’
Richard Carter  ‘Ricky’
Paula Arlene Caulk  ‘Caula Paulk’
Barbara Ann Clair  ‘Bobby’
Carolyn Mae Clark  ‘Reds’
Paul Joseph Cocchiaro  ‘Chico’
Martha Ellen Collier  ‘Marty’
John Edward Collins  


Leonard Howard Dearstine  02-20-92
Robert Joseph Di Silvestre  ‘Dee’


Bette Carolyn Eidson  ‘Bette’


Carolyn Lee Gardiner  ‘Blondie’
Charles Lee Gildon  ‘Charlie’  01-22-03
Barbara Ann Grigsby  ‘Bobby’


Richard Joseph Hakes  ‘Dick’
Carol Frances Hanning  ‘Goatie’  10-24-15
Jack Wayne Hofman  ‘Big Jack’
Peggy Lorelle Hord  ‘Piggie’


Carol Ingels


Ann Shirley Kane  ‘Annie’
Sidney Katz  ‘Sid’
Nancy Louise Kidwell
Thomas Marshall Knott  ‘Tommy’
Fred H. Kramer  ‘Reds’
Shirley Jane Krause  ‘Shirl’


Mary Gay Lunceford
Carol Lee Lyons  ‘Giggles’


Marjorie Edna Mann  ‘Margie’
Barbara Jean McIntosh  ‘Bobbie’
Janet McLean  ‘Dimples’
Jeannette Virginia McPherson  ‘Jan’
Norman Edward Mease  ‘Mouse’
Peggy Jean Micer  ‘Peg-Leg’
Dean Robert Miller
Ione Audrey Monk


Barbara Ann Nickerson


Larry O’Cleary  ‘Oke’


Cynthia Katherine Pappas  ‘Sugar’
Daniel Vincent Patton
Claudia Ann Payne
Dorothy A. Peplinski
Kathryn Hedding Powell  ‘Kathy’
Jacqueline Anita Pyles  ‘Jackie’


Glenn V. Raulin
Janet Lea Ronemus


Olgamarie Samen  ‘Marie’
Joan S. Scheuring  ‘Junior’
Philip Seidel  ‘Phil’
Haskell Reis Sewell  ‘Tall Pine’
Charlotte Sherman
John Richard Stewart  ‘Big John’
Allen Paul Suthard  ‘Suth’


Roberta Ann Wilson  ‘Bert’
Weldon Baxler Wyne
JUNE SENIORS

Noble Anthony Inguanti
Yoshie Izumi


Nee N. Joe
William Robert Jox  ‘Bill’
Carol Ann Jones
Loydell Karen Jones
Marjorie Frances Jones Ferguson  09-02-13


Gertrude Leah Kann  ‘Trudy
Elizabeth 'Betty' C.
Keahey Tuel-Jacques
Pauline Celeste Kellner
Betty Jane Kimbel
Sylvia Sunhyung Kim
Leland Quinn Knight
Lois Jean Kollar


Agnes Jane Latham
Milton Conway Lawson  ‘Bugs’
Dixie Winifred Lee  ‘Brenda Star’
Roland Fredric Leimbach  ‘Ronnie’
Patricia Ann Leiss  ‘Trish’
Carolyn Onalee Lejonhud
Joan Marie Lewis
George Kuo-Chi Liang  ‘Coolcheese’
Ralph Showalter Littin Jr.  11-08-10
Dorothy Dorrell Lyle  ‘Dottie’


Charles James MacMillan  ‘Jimmy’
James Maurice Madson  ‘Jimmy’
Erminia Marinaccio
Edward Lee Marshall  ‘Moose’
Ruth Elizabeth Marshall  ‘Betty’
Wayne Clark Martin  ‘Peanuts’
Leo Mascetti
Carollyn Lee Mast ‘Suzie’
Thomas John McCauley  ‘Mac’  10-16-06 *
Eileen Mary McCormack  ‘Mickie’
George H. McDonald
Donald Peter McGlynn  10-19-08 *
Roberta McGuire
David Leroy Miller
Sherry Lou Miller
Sharon 'W.T.' Moore Melcher
Eugene Martin Morrhan ‘Gene’ 04-10-09 *
Felicetta Mosesso  ‘Felice’


Barbara Adelaide Neidlinger  ‘Bobbie’
Mary Willis Norman


Joseph Edward O’Brien  ‘Davey’
Harold Lynn Ousley  ‘Hal’


Barbara Jean Panzner  ‘Bobbie’
Elizabeth Ray Park  ‘Betty’
Karlis Paucitis  ‘Coach’  12-20-04 *
Ruth Ann Payne  ‘Hubert’
Joan Evelyn Peck  ‘Sandy’
Gloria Clarice Peel  ‘Peg’
Pauline Pettas
Irene Barbara Phillips  ‘Bobbie’
Nadine Nita Pierson
John Elmer Pike Jr.  ‘Rummy’
Joseph Elmer Prevost  ‘Joe’
Vernon John Puglisi  ‘Benny’
Mary Frances Pryor


Christine Ellen Quinn  ‘Chris’
Edna Bryan Quinn  ‘Toots’


Ellen Therese Raley  ‘Mouse’
Carol Edwina Rassmann  ‘Snitty’
    J. J. Fris
    1447 Clay Street
    Franklin,  VA  23851-2703
    757.562.5222
Frederick Ralph Reamy Jr.  ‘Crusher’
Margaret Jane Rikey  ‘Gargie Jane’
Edgar Francis Rogers  ‘Eddie’
Margaret Lucille Rose  ‘Lucille’
David Gray Ross  ‘Dave’  06-04-13
Della Anne Rovner  ‘Mt. Sinai’


Dolores LaVerne Samuels  ‘Sammy’
Raymond Thomas Santucci  ‘Ray’
David William Schiebel  09-07-09 *
Marvin Edward Schlosser  ‘Marv’
Eleanor Sandra Schofer
James M. Schombert  ‘Jimmie’
Bette Joyce Schwartz  ‘Joyce’
Doris J. Selser  ‘Mickie’
John Crawford Shanks  ‘Jack’
Wayne Forrest Sherwin
Jean Elizabeth Shelton  ‘Jeannie’
John Valentine Sinnett  ‘Jack’  01-20-14
Joyce Anne Smeak
Michael Raymond Speiden  ‘Mike’
Barbara Speirs  ‘Bobbie’
Angela Isabell Spennati  ‘Angie’
Robert Pendleton Splitler  ‘Bob’
Nancy Lou Stevens  
Walter Linn Stockard  ‘Bub’
    Sonia M.
Dorice Eileen Stocker  ‘Doris’
Marlene Barbara Strain
George Emory Stumpf  ‘Brain’
Gerald Ivan Sugarman  ‘Jerre’


Elizabeth Jean Talbott  ‘Jeannie’
Dolores Tavarozzo  ‘Dee Dee’
Dorothy May Thomas  ‘Dottie’
Ward E. Tigner  10-07-08 *
Russell Gilbert Tippett
Juanita Josephine Toleman  ‘Nita’
Harold Lee Toothman  ‘Sonney’
Virginia Lee Tracy  ‘Ginny’
    Kesterson
Shirley Jeannette Tucker
Thomas Franklin Tuel  ‘Tommy’


Raymond Irvin Waganheim  11-08-10
Myer Waxler  03-10-11
Danny Weakley  ‘No Wick’
Nancy Elizabeth Weiss
Gordon Taylor Wells  ‘G’
Donald Adrian Whitmire  ‘Donnie’
Norma Marie Williams
Lorraine Amelia Wines  ‘Lorrie’
Constance J. Winters McGlynn  10-09-08 *
Robert L. Wong
Dorothy Elaine Wood
Randolph Ashton Wright  02-20-12 *


Barbara Sophia Yadgi
Doris Evelyn Yanicki  ‘Dolly’
KEY's,
* = Info copied from the "Golden Techite"
NIA = Not in the Annual
Names in BLACK =  Deceased
*** Received late
CLASS OFFICERS
HOME
A TIP OF THE HAT TO WALLY BROCKWAY "1950" FOR THE USE OF HIS YEAR BOOK
INFORMATION     17-28   30-34  35-36   37-38   39   40   41   42   43   44   45   56   57   58   MISC YEARS
YEAR BOOKS   29    46   47   48   49   50   51   52   53   54   55